Is Heinz [Seriously] Good Tasty Cheddar Macaroni Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1442
  • lactic acid
  • rennet

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cheese (11%) [tasty Cheddar (8%) (milk, Salt, Culture, Rennet, Anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (200)), Hard Cheese (milk), Cream Cheese (milk)], Milk, Maize Thickener (1442), Cream (milk), Butter (milk), Salt, Milk Protein, Spices, Food Acid (lactic Acid), Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Garlic Paste, Yeast Extract. Contains Milk. It may also contain Gluten, Wheat and Soy.

Check Heinz [Seriously] Good Tasty Cheddar Macaroni Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSnacking