Is Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup With No Artificial Sweeteners Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Reviewers love the flavor of Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup With No Artificial Sweeteners and say it is a healthy option. It contains no high-fructose corn syrup or artificial sweeteners, making it a good choice for people who are looking for a more natural product. Additionally, the ketchup is gluten free and has a delicious flavor that goes well with a variety of foods.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Reviewers love the flavor of Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup With No Artificial Sweeteners and say it is a healthy option. It contains no high-fructose corn syrup or artificial sweeteners, making it a good choice for people who are looking for a more natural product. Additionally, the ketchup is gluten free and has a delicious flavor that goes well with a variety of foods.
Ingredients
Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavoring, Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Natural Flavoring
Check Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup With No Artificial Sweeteners against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup With No Artificial Sweeteners in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
it’s ketchup!
i can not tell the difference at all. it’s perfect.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup With No Artificial Sweeteners is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


