Is Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup With No Artificial Sweeteners Vegan?

Description
Reviewers love the flavor of Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup With No Artificial Sweeteners and say it is a healthy option. It contains no high-fructose corn syrup or artificial sweeteners, making it a good choice for people who are looking for a more natural product. Additionally, the ketchup is gluten free and has a delicious flavor that goes well with a variety of foods.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Reviewers love the flavor of Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup With No Artificial Sweeteners and say it is a healthy option. It contains no high-fructose corn syrup or artificial sweeteners, making it a good choice for people who are looking for a more natural product. Additionally, the ketchup is gluten free and has a delicious flavor that goes well with a variety of foods.
Ingredients
Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavoring, Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Natural Flavoring
Check Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup With No Artificial Sweeteners against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup With No Artificial Sweeteners in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
it’s ketchup!
i can not tell the difference at all. it’s perfect.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup With No Artificial Sweeteners is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


