Is Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup With No Artificial Sweeteners Vegetarian?

Description
Reviewers love the flavor of Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup With No Artificial Sweeteners and say it is a healthy option. It contains no high-fructose corn syrup or artificial sweeteners, making it a good choice for people who are looking for a more natural product. Additionally, the ketchup is gluten free and has a delicious flavor that goes well with a variety of foods.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Reviewers love the flavor of Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup With No Artificial Sweeteners and say it is a healthy option. It contains no high-fructose corn syrup or artificial sweeteners, making it a good choice for people who are looking for a more natural product. Additionally, the ketchup is gluten free and has a delicious flavor that goes well with a variety of foods.
Ingredients
Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavoring, Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Natural Flavoring
Check Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup With No Artificial Sweeteners against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup With No Artificial Sweeteners in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
it’s ketchup!
i can not tell the difference at all. it’s perfect.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup With No Artificial Sweeteners is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


