Is HEINZ Single Serve Fat-Free Mayonnaise, 12 gr. Packets (Pack of 200) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Distilled White Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Cellulose Gel, Salt, Lactic Acid, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate As, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor, Whey, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Soy Lecithin, Spice And Coloring (Contains Turmeric), Tocopherol (Antioxidant), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Artificial Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika, Beta Carotene (Color), Ingredient Not Normally Found In Mayonnaise

Check HEINZ Single Serve Fat-Free Mayonnaise, 12 gr. Packets (Pack of 200) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

HEINZ Single Serve Fat-Free Mayonnaise, 12 gr. Packets (Pack of 200) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
AcidicSavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSalad