Is Heinz Soup Of The Day Potato & Leek Pouch 430g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- gelatine from beef
- milk
- contains <b>milk</b
- butter
- b>milk</b
- cream
- sour cream
- natural flavour
gelatine from beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Potatoes (25%), Leek (10%), Onion, Sour Cream (2.6%) (Contains <b>Milk</b>, Gelatine from Beef), Cream (2%) (<b>Milk</b>), Corn Starch, Natural Flavour (<b>Wheat</b>), Butter (<b>Milk</b>), Salt, Spice. Contains a total of 38% vegetables.<br><br><b>Contains: Milk, Wheat, Gluten.</b>
Check Heinz Soup Of The Day Potato & Leek Pouch 430g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Soup Of The Day Potato & Leek Pouch 430g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Soup Of The Day Potato & Leek Pouch 430g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Pouch


