Is Heinz Spaghetti Carbonara 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese powder blend
  • milk
  • milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • pork
  • pancetta
  • natural garlic flavouring
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose

cheese powder blend

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
milk powder
skimmed milk powder

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (45%, Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Pancetta (4%, Pork (95%), Salt, Spices, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Acidity Regulators - Sodium Citrate and Sodium Carbonate, Antioxidant - Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative - Sodium Nitrite, Smoked Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavouring), Cornflour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cheese Powder Blend (1%, contains Milk), Milk Powder, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Modified Cornflour, Stabilisers - Polyphosphates and Sodium Phosphates, Natural Garlic Flavouring, Black Pepper, Onion Extract, Dried Parsley

Check Heinz Spaghetti Carbonara 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Spaghetti Carbonara 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Heinz Spaghetti Carbonara 400g | Spoonful