Is Heinz Spicy Kebab Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from free range eggs
  • egg yolk
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium disodium edta

from free range eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Tomato Puree, Dried Onion 3.9%, Egg Yolk*, Salt, Onion, Powder 0.5%, Modified Starch, Paprika Powder, Chilli 0.5%, Acid (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Chilli Extract, *From free Range Eggs

Check Heinz Spicy Kebab Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Spicy Kebab Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping