Is Heinz Spicy Parsnip Soup 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk proteins

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parsnips (26%), Carrots (4%), Onions, Modified Cornflour, Red Peppers (1%), Rapeseed Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk , Cream ( Milk ), Sugar, Salt, Milk Proteins, Spice, Nutmeg, Natural Flavouring, Onion Extract, Chilli Powder, Spice Extract, Coriander, Stabiliser - Polyphosphates and Sodium Phosphates

Check Heinz Spicy Parsnip Soup 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Spicy Parsnip Soup 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Heinz Spicy Parsnip Soup 400G | Spoonful