Is Heinz Sweet Relish Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, mildly tangy flavor and small crunchy pieces provide a crisp bite; commonly added to hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, salads, and dressings. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, convenient packaging, and reliable texture; some mention it can be overly sweet for certain tastes while others often appreciate its classic, versatile condiment profile.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, mildly tangy flavor and small crunchy pieces provide a crisp bite; commonly added to hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, salads, and dressings. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, convenient packaging, and reliable texture; some mention it can be overly sweet for certain tastes while others often appreciate its classic, versatile condiment profile.
Ingredients
Relish stock [cucumber, cabbage, water, salt, calcium chloride], glucose-fructose, white vinegar, xanthan gum, guar gum, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, alum, dehydrated red peppers, extractives of turmeric, colour [yellow no.5, blue no.], natural flavouring, polysorbate 80.
Check Heinz Sweet Relish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Sweet Relish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


