Is Heinz Sweet Relish Vegan?

Description
Sweet, mildly tangy flavor with small, tender crisp pieces provides pronounced texture; often used on sandwiches, hot dogs, burgers, and mixed into salads or dressings. Reviewers commonly note consistent sweetness, convenient jarred form, and steady chunk size, while citing versatility in recipes and reliable flavor balance across many kitchens daily.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavors
- xanthan gum
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, mildly tangy flavor with small, tender crisp pieces provides pronounced texture; often used on sandwiches, hot dogs, burgers, and mixed into salads or dressings. Reviewers commonly note consistent sweetness, convenient jarred form, and steady chunk size, while citing versatility in recipes and reliable flavor balance across many kitchens daily.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cabbage, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, and Sodium Benzoate (As Preservatives), Guar Gum, Aluminum Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Polysorbate 80, Natural and Artificial Flavors (Including Celery) , FD&C Yellow No. 6 and FD&C Blue No. 1.
Check Heinz Sweet Relish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Sweet Relish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


