Is Heinz Sweet Relish Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, mildly tangy flavor with small, tender crisp pieces provides pronounced texture; often used on sandwiches, hot dogs, burgers, and mixed into salads or dressings. Reviewers commonly note consistent sweetness, convenient jarred form, and steady chunk size, while citing versatility in recipes and reliable flavor balance across many kitchens daily.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- polysorbate 80
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, mildly tangy flavor with small, tender crisp pieces provides pronounced texture; often used on sandwiches, hot dogs, burgers, and mixed into salads or dressings. Reviewers commonly note consistent sweetness, convenient jarred form, and steady chunk size, while citing versatility in recipes and reliable flavor balance across many kitchens daily.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cabbage, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, and Sodium Benzoate (As Preservatives), Guar Gum, Aluminum Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Polysorbate 80, Natural and Artificial Flavors (Including Celery) , FD&C Yellow No. 6 and FD&C Blue No. 1.
Check Heinz Sweet Relish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Sweet Relish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


