Is Heinz Tomato Ketchup, Yellow Mustard & Real Mayonnaise Variety Pack, 3 ct - 59.0 oz Package Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavoring

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring, Yellow Mustard: Distilled White Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Turmeric, Natural Flavor, Spices, Mayonnaise: Soybean Oil, Eggs (Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks), Distilled White Vinegar, Sugar, Natural Flavor (Contains Mustard), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness)

Check Heinz Tomato Ketchup, Yellow Mustard & Real Mayonnaise Variety Pack, 3 ct - 59.0 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heinz Tomato Ketchup, Yellow Mustard & Real Mayonnaise Variety Pack, 3 ct - 59.0 oz Package is available at 3 retailers

AmazonIGAWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingTopping