Is Heinz Tomato Ketchup Vegetarian?

Description
A tangy-sweet, slightly acidic ketchup with a smooth, thick pourable texture; commonly squeezed onto fries, burgers, hot dogs, sandwiches, and used as a dipping sauce or burger topping. Reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable thickness, easy-dispense packaging, and widespread use across households nationwide as a classic, dependable table condiment widely used.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A tangy-sweet, slightly acidic ketchup with a smooth, thick pourable texture; commonly squeezed onto fries, burgers, hot dogs, sandwiches, and used as a dipping sauce or burger topping. Reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable thickness, easy-dispense packaging, and widespread use across households nationwide as a classic, dependable table condiment widely used.
Ingredients
TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING.
Check Heinz Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Tomato Ketchup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Corn Syrup?
Why do you need to add corn syrup to ketchup!? Tomato and water and a bit of salt. Voila. And please explain, what is “natural” flavour!!!
Not low fodmap
Spices added that makes it no good if you do phase 1 fodmap diet or if garlic and onions is a trigger for you
Ketchup
Never had an issue with this product - gf
Tastes pretty good
This is good value and tastes good!

Not Low FODMAP
Contains Garlic powder which is identified as a high FODMAP ingredient in most studies (contains Fructans). Not sure how this could make it into a Low FODMAP list.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Tomato Ketchup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


