Is Heinz Seriously Good Mayo Vegan Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, smooth texture with a mild tang noted by many reviewers; spreads and blends easily. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, burger topping, dip for fries, and base for dressings and salads. Reviewers frequently cite authentic mayo-like mouthfeel, convenient squeeze bottle packaging, and consistent flavor across purchases over multiple orders.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 160a
160a
Dietitian noteCarotene (also called Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, smooth texture with a mild tang noted by many reviewers; spreads and blends easily. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, burger topping, dip for fries, and base for dressings and salads. Reviewers frequently cite authentic mayo-like mouthfeel, convenient squeeze bottle packaging, and consistent flavor across purchases over multiple orders.
Ingredients
Canola Oil , Water, Fructose , White Vinegar, Salt, Maize Thickener (1450), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Natural Colour (160a), Antioxidant (385)
Check Heinz Seriously Good Mayo Vegan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Seriously Good Mayo Vegan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Where to buy
Heinz Seriously Good Mayo Vegan is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


