Is Heinz Weight Watchers Tomato Soup 295G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, tomato-forward flavor with mild acidity and a velvety, creamy texture that pours easily from the can. Commonly used for quick lunches or light suppers, paired with bread, crackers, or grilled cheese, and as a base for sauces. Reviewers commonly cite consistent taste, convenient packaging, and easy heating, wide appeal.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk proteins
- dried skimmed milk
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, tomato-forward flavor with mild acidity and a velvety, creamy texture that pours easily from the can. Commonly used for quick lunches or light suppers, paired with bread, crackers, or grilled cheese, and as a base for sauces. Reviewers commonly cite consistent taste, convenient packaging, and easy heating, wide appeal.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (60%), Water, Modified Cornflour, Sugar, Salt, Dried Skimmed Milk , Rapeseed Oil, Milk Proteins, Sweetener - Acesulfame Potassium, Spice Extracts, Herb Extract, Citric Acid
Check Heinz Weight Watchers Tomato Soup 295G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Weight Watchers Tomato Soup 295G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Weight Watchers Tomato Soup 295G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


