Is Heinz Whole Peeled Pears Tomatoes (6 lbs Can) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vine-ripened Peeled Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride And Citric Acid
Check Heinz Whole Peeled Pears Tomatoes (6 lbs Can) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Whole Peeled Pears Tomatoes (6 lbs Can) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Pamela's Products Gluten-Free + Whole Grain Baking & Pancake Mix -- 4 lbs
Ocean Spray® Whole Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Libby's® Whole Kernel Sweet Corn 15.25 Oz. Can
Le Sueur Very Young Small Sweet Peas, Whole Peas, 15 oz Can
Where to buy
Heinz Whole Peeled Pears Tomatoes (6 lbs Can) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


