Is Heinz Yellow Mustard, 20 oz. Bottle Gluten Free?

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with a smooth, silky texture; commonly squeezed onto hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and used as a base for dressings and dips. Reviewers praise consistent taste and easy-squeeze bottle while noting reliable everyday convenience. Served cold from the fridge, it complements grilled and deli-style foods without overpowering them.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with a smooth, silky texture; commonly squeezed onto hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and used as a base for dressings and dips. Reviewers praise consistent taste and easy-squeeze bottle while noting reliable everyday convenience. Served cold from the fridge, it complements grilled and deli-style foods without overpowering them.
Ingredients
Distilled White Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Turmeric, Natural Flavor And Spices, Distilled White Vinegar, Natural Flavor And Spices
Check Heinz Yellow Mustard, 20 oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Yellow Mustard, 20 oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Yellow Mustard, 20 oz. Bottle is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


