Is HEIRLOOM BEAN & UNCURED HAM SOUP, HEIRLOOM BEAN & UNCURED HAM Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- honey
- jacob's cattle beans
- uncured ham
- chicken stock
- chicken fat
- chicken stock concentrate
- pork stock
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- +2 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK BROTH (WATER, PORK STOCK CONCENTRATE [PORK STOCK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT AND SUGAR], CHICKEN STOCK CONCENTRATE [CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, AND CHICKEN FAT]), NORTHERN BEANS, JACOB'S CATTLE BEANS, YELLOW EYE BEANS, ONION, CELERY, CARROT, UNCURED HAM* (PORK, WATER, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, BLEND OF SUGAR AND HONEY [CANE SUGAR, HONEY], MAPLE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SUNFLOWER OIL, THYME, SALT, CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), BLACK PEPPER, LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR).
Check HEIRLOOM BEAN & UNCURED HAM SOUP, HEIRLOOM BEAN & UNCURED HAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEIRLOOM BEAN & UNCURED HAM SOUP, HEIRLOOM BEAN & UNCURED HAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


