Is HEIRLOOM BEAN & UNCURED HAM SOUP, HEIRLOOM BEAN & UNCURED HAM Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • uncured ham
  • pork
  • chicken stock
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock concentrate
  • pork stock
  • pork stock concentrate
  • pork broth
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

uncured ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK BROTH (WATER, PORK STOCK CONCENTRATE [PORK STOCK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT AND SUGAR], CHICKEN STOCK CONCENTRATE [CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, AND CHICKEN FAT]), NORTHERN BEANS, JACOB'S CATTLE BEANS, YELLOW EYE BEANS, ONION, CELERY, CARROT, UNCURED HAM* (PORK, WATER, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, BLEND OF SUGAR AND HONEY [CANE SUGAR, HONEY], MAPLE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SUNFLOWER OIL, THYME, SALT, CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), BLACK PEPPER, LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR).

Check HEIRLOOM BEAN & UNCURED HAM SOUP, HEIRLOOM BEAN & UNCURED HAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeatySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep