Is Helados Mexico Frozen Fruit Bars Pineapple Lime Strawberry Minis 12 Count - 18 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Ingredients: Water, Cane Sugar, Strawberries, Citric Acid, Beet Juice Concentrate For Color, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene, Guar Gum. Lime Ingredients: Water, Cane Sugar, Lime Juice, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Lime Extract, Yellow 5 And Blue 1. Pineapple Ingredients: Water, Cane Sugar, Pineapple, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Annatto Extract For Color, Turmeric.

Check Helados Mexico Frozen Fruit Bars Pineapple Lime Strawberry Minis 12 Count - 18 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweetTart
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go