Is Helga's Soft White Loaf Traditional White 750g Gluten Free?

Description
This loaf offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a soft, springy crumb and even slices. Reviewers commonly note consistent freshness, easy to toast, and suitability for sandwiches, French toast, and everyday breakfast. Many cite reliable softness and family-friendly texture, with occasional comments on packaging and slice thickness variability reported.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- light rye flour
- wheat semolina
- wheat gluten
- cultured wheat flour
- wheat
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This loaf offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a soft, springy crumb and even slices. Reviewers commonly note consistent freshness, easy to toast, and suitability for sandwiches, French toast, and everyday breakfast. Many cite reliable softness and family-friendly texture, with occasional comments on packaging and slice thickness variability reported.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Light Rye Flour, Vinegar, Iodised Salt, Canola Oil, Wheat Semolina, Wheat Gluten, Cultured Wheat Flour, Soy Flour, Vegetable Emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aids (Wheat)
Check Helga's Soft White Loaf Traditional White 750g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Helga's Soft White Loaf Traditional White 750g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Helga's Soft White Loaf Traditional White 750g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


