Is Helga's Bread Traditional Wholemeal 750g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 481
  • 471

481

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nutty, mildly sweet wholemeal loaf presents a hearty yet tender crumb and a slightly chewy crust, used for sandwiches, toast, grilling or French toast. Reviews commonly praise consistent softness and flavor, though some report variable freshness and faster staling, sometimes linked to storage or slice thickness across different purchase batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Wheat Flour (64%), Water, Yeast, Rye Meal, Vinegar, Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Canola Oil, Iodised Salt, Wheat Bran, Cultured Wheat Flour, Vegetable Emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aids (Wheat)

Check Helga's Bread Traditional Wholemeal 750g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Helga's Bread Traditional Wholemeal 750g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking