Is Helga's Gluten Free Mixed Grains 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white powder
  • cultured dextrose
  • 1442

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 500g loaf features a mild, toasty flavor with a firm, slightly crumbly crumb; slices hold together for sandwiches yet toast evenly to a crisp exterior. Common uses include sandwiches, French toast alternatives, and toaster breakfasts. Reviewers commonly mention consistent sliceability, good freezer storage, and occasional dryness depending on freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Grains (5%) (Corn, Red Quinoa, White Quinoa), Seeds (Linseed, Milled Linseed), Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Sugar, Rice Bran, Psyllium Flour, Egg White Powder, Vinegar, Soy Flour, Iodised Salt, Thickeners (412, 464), Yeast, Cultured Dextrose, Vitamin (Thiamin)

Check Helga's Gluten Free Mixed Grains 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Helga's Gluten Free Mixed Grains 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking