Is Helga's Gluten Free Mixed Grains 500g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • 1442

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 500g loaf features a mild, toasty flavor with a firm, slightly crumbly crumb; slices hold together for sandwiches yet toast evenly to a crisp exterior. Common uses include sandwiches, French toast alternatives, and toaster breakfasts. Reviewers commonly mention consistent sliceability, good freezer storage, and occasional dryness depending on freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Grains (5%) (Corn, Red Quinoa, White Quinoa), Seeds (Linseed, Milled Linseed), Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Sugar, Rice Bran, Psyllium Flour, Egg White Powder, Vinegar, Soy Flour, Iodised Salt, Thickeners (412, 464), Yeast, Cultured Dextrose, Vitamin (Thiamin)

Check Helga's Gluten Free Mixed Grains 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Helga's Gluten Free Mixed Grains 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking