Is Helga's Gluten Free Traditional White Loaf 470g Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, mildly flavored white loaf offering a tender but slightly dense crumb, suitable for sandwiches, toasting, and grilling; ideal for everyday uses like toast or paninis. Reviewers often note its neutral taste and soft texture, praising sandwich performance while some mention occasional crumbliness or firmness in slices depending on batch.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
- 1442
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly flavored white loaf offering a tender but slightly dense crumb, suitable for sandwiches, toasting, and grilling; ideal for everyday uses like toast or paninis. Reviewers often note its neutral taste and soft texture, praising sandwich performance while some mention occasional crumbliness or firmness in slices depending on batch.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Sugar, Psyllium Flour, Egg White Powder, Rice Bran, Soy Flour, Vinegar, Iodised Salt, Thickeners (412, 464), Cultured Dextrose, Yeast, Vitamin (Thiamin)
Check Helga's Gluten Free Traditional White Loaf 470g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Helga's Gluten Free Traditional White Loaf 470g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Helga's Gluten Free Traditional White Loaf 470g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


