Is Helga's Grain Bread Mixed Grain 850g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • kibbled wheat
  • purple wheat
  • kibbled triticale
  • kibbled rye
  • wheat
  • cultured wheat flour
  • rye
  • oats
  • +2 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, mildly sweet flavor pairs with a sturdy, slightly chewy crumb and a crisp crust; slices toast evenly and hold up well for sandwiches, paninis, and open-faced toasts, while also serving as a reliable accompaniment to soups and salads in casual breakfasts and packed lunches or light afternoon snacks daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Mixed Grains (17%) Purple Wheat, Kibbled Wheat, Kibbled Rye, Kibbled Triticale (Rye, Wheat), Oats, Linseeds, Kibbled Soy, Yeast, Vinegar, Iodised Salt, Canola Oil, Cultured Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Vegetable Emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aids (Wheat)

Check Helga's Grain Bread Mixed Grain 850g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Helga's Grain Bread Mixed Grain 850g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep