Is Helga's Grain Bread Mixed Grain 850g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 481
  • 471

481

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, mildly sweet flavor pairs with a sturdy, slightly chewy crumb and a crisp crust; slices toast evenly and hold up well for sandwiches, paninis, and open-faced toasts, while also serving as a reliable accompaniment to soups and salads in casual breakfasts and packed lunches or light afternoon snacks daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Mixed Grains (17%) Purple Wheat, Kibbled Wheat, Kibbled Rye, Kibbled Triticale (Rye, Wheat), Oats, Linseeds, Kibbled Soy, Yeast, Vinegar, Iodised Salt, Canola Oil, Cultured Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Vegetable Emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aids (Wheat)

Check Helga's Grain Bread Mixed Grain 850g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Helga's Grain Bread Mixed Grain 850g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep