Is Helga's Sourdough Loaf 650g Pescatarian?

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a crisp, golden crust and open, chewy crumb; texture balances chew and light airiness. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or used for dipping and bruschetta. Reviewers note consistent loaf shape, reliable texture, and good toasting performance across batches and generally noted for freshness.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 481
- 471
481
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a crisp, golden crust and open, chewy crumb; texture balances chew and light airiness. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or used for dipping and bruschetta. Reviewers note consistent loaf shape, reliable texture, and good toasting performance across batches and generally noted for freshness.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Soy Flour, Rye Sourdough (3%), Canola Oil, Vinegar, Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour, Wheat Semolina, Vegetable Emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aids (Wheat)
Check Helga's Sourdough Loaf 650g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Helga's Sourdough Loaf 650g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Helga's Sourdough Loaf 650g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


