Is Hellers Salami Sliced Pizza Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavouring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Meat (94%), Salt, Spices, Acidity Regulator (575), Dextrose , Sucrose, Antioxidant (300), Maltodextrin, Mineral Salt (500), Yeast Extract, Preservative (250), Natural Flavouring
Check Hellers Salami Sliced Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellers Salami Sliced Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Hard Salami Deli Lunch Meat, 7 oz Plastic Tub
Smithfield Prime Fresh Delicatessen Hard Salami, Sliced Deli Thin
Boar's Head Pre-Sliced Genoa Salami
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Light Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Where to buy
Hellers Salami Sliced Pizza is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


