Is Hellers Saveloys Classic Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (66%) (Chicken, Pork, Beef, Rehydrated Pork Protein), Water, Starch (Tapioca, Potato), Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Salt, Soy Protein, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452, 500), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Thickeners (1442, 1412, 407A, 508, 415), Flavourings (Including Smoke), Dextrose , Sugars, Maltodextrin, Antioxidants (316, 307b), Spice & Spice Extracts, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Preservative (250), Maize Oil, Rice Flour, Edible Casing (Beef, Colours (120, 172)) <sup>1</sup> Beef

Check Hellers Saveloys Classic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellers Saveloys Classic is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnacking