Is Hellers Streaky Bacon Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork protein
- pork
- 326
pork protein
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Meat (88%) (Pork, Pork Protein), Brine (Water, Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Cure (Sugar, Mineral Salts (451, 450, 500), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Salt), Salt, Sugar, Honey), Mineral Salt (500)
Check Hellers Streaky Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellers Streaky Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Hellers Streaky Bacon is available at 1 retailer
Countdown
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
SaltySmokySavoryUmami
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishGarnishing


