Is Hellmann's Blue Cheese Ranch Sauce 430 ML Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- eggs
- cream powder
- whey powder
- egg yolk
- cheese
- powdered cheese
- milk proteins
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- yoghurt
- +1 more
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, rapeseed oil (29%), yoghurt (MILK, sugar, stabiliser (pectin), MILK proteins, starter culture) (15%), spirit vinegar, powdered cheese (cheese (MILK), gorgonzola (MILK), whey powder (MILK)) (4%), modified starch, EGG yolk (2.5%), sugar, buttermilk powder (MILK) (1.5%), salt, cream powder (MILK) (1.3%), herb vinegar (spirit vinegar, herb extracts), onion powder, acid (lactic acid), garlic powder, preservative (sorbic acid), black pepper, flavourings, parsley, thickener (xanthan gum), antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA). May contain MUSTARD
Check Hellmann's Blue Cheese Ranch Sauce 430 ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Blue Cheese Ranch Sauce 430 ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


