Is Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A classic, creamy spread with a smooth, thick texture and mild tang. Commonly used to bind and moisten sandwiches, chicken or tuna salads, dressings, dips, and coleslaw. Customer reviews commonly note consistent flavor and texture, versatile use, and reliable packaging for household and bulk grocery purchases and everyday use too.

Description
A classic, creamy spread with a smooth, thick texture and mild tang. Commonly used to bind and moisten sandwiches, chicken or tuna salads, dressings, dips, and coleslaw. Customer reviews commonly note consistent flavor and texture, versatile use, and reliable packaging for household and bulk grocery purchases and everyday use too.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, Vinegar, Liquid Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice And Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour)
Check Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Also check for this product
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


