Is Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • liquid egg yolk
  • liquid whole egg

liquid egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A classic, creamy spread with a smooth, thick texture and mild tang. Commonly used to bind and moisten sandwiches, chicken or tuna salads, dressings, dips, and coleslaw. Customer reviews commonly note consistent flavor and texture, versatile use, and reliable packaging for household and bulk grocery purchases and everyday use too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, Vinegar, Liquid Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice And Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour)

Check Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep