Is Hellmann's 1/2 The Fat Mayonnaise Dressing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, canola oil, modified corn & potato starch, liquid whole egg, sugar, salt, vinegar, concentrated lemon juice, sorbic acid (maintains quality), spices, natural colour, natural flavour, calcium disodium edta (maintains flavour).

Check Hellmann's 1/2 The Fat Mayonnaise Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingTopping
Pescatarian? Hellmann's 1/2 The Fat Mayonnaise Dressing | Spoonful