Is Hellmann's Buffalo Ranch Sauce 430 ML Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • cream powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • egg yolk
  • milk proteins
  • milk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • yoghurt

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, rapeseed oil (29%), yoghurt (MILK, sugar, stabiliser (pectin), MILK proteins, starter culture) (10%), spirit vinegar, sambal oelek chilli paste (red chilli pepper, water, salt, spirit vinegar, modified starch) (4.7%), modified starch, EGG yolk (2.5%), sugar, buttermilk powder (MILK) (1.5%), BARLEY malt vinegar, cream powder (MILK) (1.2%), salt, herb vinegar (spirit vinegar, herb extracts), onion powder, paprika extract, garlic powder, black pepper, preservative (sorbic acid), flavourings, acid (lactic acid), parsley, cayenne pepper, thickener (xanthan gum), antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA). May contain MUSTARD

Check Hellmann's Buffalo Ranch Sauce 430 ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSnackingGrilling