Is Hellmann's Buffalo Ranch Sauce 430 ML Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream powder
- buttermilk powder
- milk
- milk proteins
- yoghurt
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, rapeseed oil (29%), yoghurt (MILK, sugar, stabiliser (pectin), MILK proteins, starter culture) (10%), spirit vinegar, sambal oelek chilli paste (red chilli pepper, water, salt, spirit vinegar, modified starch) (4.7%), modified starch, EGG yolk (2.5%), sugar, buttermilk powder (MILK) (1.5%), BARLEY malt vinegar, cream powder (MILK) (1.2%), salt, herb vinegar (spirit vinegar, herb extracts), onion powder, paprika extract, garlic powder, black pepper, preservative (sorbic acid), flavourings, acid (lactic acid), parsley, cayenne pepper, thickener (xanthan gum), antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA). May contain MUSTARD
Check Hellmann's Buffalo Ranch Sauce 430 ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Buffalo Ranch Sauce 430 ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


