Is Hellmann's Condiment Chilli Charger Mayonnaise 250 ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • eggs
  • milk
  • cream powder
  • egg
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • natural mustard flavouring
  • natural chilli flavouring

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, rapeseed oil (25%), spirit vinegar, sugar, modified starch, EGG, salt, cream powder (MILK), EGG yolk, cayenne pepper (0.7%) yeast extract, natural chilli flavouring (0.4%), paprika extract, preservative (sorbic acid), onion powder, natural MUSTARD flavouring, thickeners (guar gum, xanthan gum), garlic powder, lemon juice concentrate, smoked paprika powder, MUSTARD flour, antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA)

Check Hellmann's Condiment Chilli Charger Mayonnaise 250 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Condiment Chilli Charger Mayonnaise 250 ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep