Is Hellmann's Chipotle Mayonnaise Dressing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg yolks
- whole eggs
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Chipotle Chili Pepper, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Whole Eggs, Egg Yolks, Lime Juice Concentrate, Smoked Paprika, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavors, Paprika Extract (color). Contains Egg.
Check Hellmann's Chipotle Mayonnaise Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Chipotle Mayonnaise Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


