Is Hellmann's Chipotle Sauce Style Mayonnaise Type Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy mayonnaise-style dressing with a smooth, thick texture commonly used as a spread, dip, or sandwich condiment. Customers note balanced heat and creamy mouthfeel, praising versatility for burgers, fries, wraps, and salads while occasionally describing sweetness or milder spice levels; packaging and convenience receive positive mentions in reviews.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy mayonnaise-style dressing with a smooth, thick texture commonly used as a spread, dip, or sandwich condiment. Customers note balanced heat and creamy mouthfeel, praising versatility for burgers, fries, wraps, and salads while occasionally describing sweetness or milder spice levels; packaging and convenience receive positive mentions in reviews.
Ingredients
Water, Canola oil, Modified corn starch, White vinegar, Sugar, Chipotle pepper, Frozen whole egg and egg yolk, Salt, Spice, Lime juice concentrate, Garlic, Citric acid, Sorbic acid, Chili pepper extract, Natural flavour, Calcium disodium EDTA, Potassium sorbate, Sodium benzoate. Contains: Egg.
Check Hellmann's Chipotle Sauce Style Mayonnaise Type Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Chipotle Sauce Style Mayonnaise Type Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Real Mayo Squeeze Bottle 11.5 oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


