Is Hellmann's Chipotle Sauce Style Mayonnaise Type Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy mayonnaise-style dressing with a smooth, thick texture commonly used as a spread, dip, or sandwich condiment. Customers note balanced heat and creamy mouthfeel, praising versatility for burgers, fries, wraps, and salads while occasionally describing sweetness or milder spice levels; packaging and convenience receive positive mentions in reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavour
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy mayonnaise-style dressing with a smooth, thick texture commonly used as a spread, dip, or sandwich condiment. Customers note balanced heat and creamy mouthfeel, praising versatility for burgers, fries, wraps, and salads while occasionally describing sweetness or milder spice levels; packaging and convenience receive positive mentions in reviews.
Ingredients
Water, Canola oil, Modified corn starch, White vinegar, Sugar, Chipotle pepper, Frozen whole egg and egg yolk, Salt, Spice, Lime juice concentrate, Garlic, Citric acid, Sorbic acid, Chili pepper extract, Natural flavour, Calcium disodium EDTA, Potassium sorbate, Sodium benzoate. Contains: Egg.
Check Hellmann's Chipotle Sauce Style Mayonnaise Type Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Chipotle Sauce Style Mayonnaise Type Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Real Mayo Squeeze Bottle 11.5 oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


