Is Hellmann's Classic Burger Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy and moderately thick, this burger sauce delivers tangy, slightly sweet flavor with mild savory notes and a balanced acidity. Commonly used as a burger spread, sandwich condiment and dipping sauce for fries, reviews cite consistent flavor and convenience, though some users note occasional sweetness and packaging concerns reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavour
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy and moderately thick, this burger sauce delivers tangy, slightly sweet flavor with mild savory notes and a balanced acidity. Commonly used as a burger spread, sandwich condiment and dipping sauce for fries, reviews cite consistent flavor and convenience, though some users note occasional sweetness and packaging concerns reported.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Cucumber, Modified Corn Starch, Frozen Egg Yolk, Salt, Natural Flavour, Mustard Seed, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Caramel Colour, Red Bell Pepper, Calcium Disodium Edta, Contains: Egg, Mustard
Check Hellmann's Classic Burger Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Classic Burger Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hellmann's Classic Burger Sauce is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


