Is Hellmann's Classic House Salad Dressing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- free range egg yolk
free range egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cider Vinegar (Cider Vinegar, Concentrated Apple Must), Cornflour, Free Range Egg Yolk, Salt, Chives, Parsley, Thickener (Guar Gum), Mustard Essential Oil, May Contain Sesame
Check Hellmann's Classic House Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Classic House Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hellmann's Classic House Salad Dressing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Liquid


