Is Hellmann's Condiment Chilli Charger Mayonnaise 250 ml Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- yeast extract
- natural chilli flavouring
- natural mustard flavouring
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, rapeseed oil (25%), spirit vinegar, sugar, modified starch, EGG, salt, cream powder (MILK), EGG yolk, cayenne pepper (0.7%) yeast extract, natural chilli flavouring (0.4%), paprika extract, preservative (sorbic acid), onion powder, natural MUSTARD flavouring, thickeners (guar gum, xanthan gum), garlic powder, lemon juice concentrate, smoked paprika powder, MUSTARD flour, antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA)
Check Hellmann's Condiment Chilli Charger Mayonnaise 250 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Condiment Chilli Charger Mayonnaise 250 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Real Mayo Squeeze Bottle 11.5 oz
Where to buy
Hellmann's Condiment Chilli Charger Mayonnaise 250 ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


