Is Hellmanns Condiment Classic Burger Sauce Tangy & Sweet - 11 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta to preserve flavor
  • natural flavors

calcium disodium edta to preserve flavor

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This tangy-sweet burger sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture and a balanced tang-and-sweet flavor profile. Commonly used as a spread on burgers and sandwiches, and as a dip for fries or nuggets, reviewers frequently cite its consistent texture, approachable taste, and versatility across casual cooked meals and parties and events.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CUCUMBERS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, EGG YOLKS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MUSTARD SEED, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACT OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC FOR COLOR, SPICE, RED BELL PEPPERS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PRESERVE FLAVOR.

Check Hellmanns Condiment Classic Burger Sauce Tangy & Sweet - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hellmanns Condiment Classic Burger Sauce Tangy & Sweet - 11 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingTopping