Is Hellmanns Creamy Ranch Dressing, 102 Pc Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweet cream buttermilk
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
sweet cream buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, POLYSORBATE 60, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Hellmanns Creamy Ranch Dressing, 102 Pc against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmanns Creamy Ranch Dressing, 102 Pc in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →

