Is Hellmanns Creamy Ranch Dressing, 102 Pc Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, POLYSORBATE 60, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Hellmanns Creamy Ranch Dressing, 102 Pc against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmanns Creamy Ranch Dressing, 102 Pc in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


