Is Hellmann's Dijo-Mayo Mayonnaise Dressing Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Dijon Mustard (Water, Brown Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid and Sodium Metabisulfite (Used To Protect Quality)), Mustard (Water, Brown Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Whole Eggs, Salt, Egg Yolks, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium EDTA (Used To Protect Quality), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (For Color).

Check Hellmann's Dijo-Mayo Mayonnaise Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicVinegary
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingTopping