Is Hellmann's Dijo-Mayo Mayonnaise Dressing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg yolks
- whole eggs
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Dijon Mustard (Water, Brown Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid and Sodium Metabisulfite (Used To Protect Quality)), Mustard (Water, Brown Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Whole Eggs, Salt, Egg Yolks, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium EDTA (Used To Protect Quality), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (For Color).
Check Hellmann's Dijo-Mayo Mayonnaise Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Dijo-Mayo Mayonnaise Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


